7"s worldwide discography [1754 releases + 2983 variations]
This week's country is Mexico.
Roll your mouse around the world [frontiers are from 1989] and browse among the 59 countries' discographies responsible for 4737 Rolling Stones 7" singles and/or EPs over the last 57 years.
Click to select a country's discography, whom menu will be displayed in the bottom left corner of the map.
Access to titles versus countries may also be obtained through the above search engine.
Argentina
Argentina [35 entries + 38 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Australia
Australia [70 entries + 107 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / Sony years [1986-1992]

Austria
Austria [3 entries]

Belgium
Belgium [85 entries + 98 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The 'Golden Hit-Parade' series
The 'Age d'Or' series
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Bolivia
Bolivia [5 entries]

Brazil
Brazil [60 entries + 24 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The 'Golden Oldies' series
The RSR / WEA years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Bulgaria
Bulgaria [1 entry + 2 variations]

Canada
Canada [68 entries + 104 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
70's Abkco singles
The RSR / WEA years [1971-1984]
part I [1971-1977]
part II [1978-1984]
The 'Gold Standard' series
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Chile
Chile [17 entries + 28 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic / EMI years [1971-1984]

Colombia
Colombia [1 entry]

Congo
Congo [5 entries + 2 variations]

Costa Rica
Costa Rica [6 entries + 1 variation]

Denmark
Denmark [25 entries + 12 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles

Ecuador
Ecuador [3 entries + 2 variations]

Finland
Finland [15 entries + 3 variations]

France
France [132 entries + 279 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
The Juke-box series
The Hit-Parade series
The Golden Hit-Parade series
The Antar series
Special issues
The 'Age d'Or' series
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / SONY years [1986-1992]
The Virgin years [1993-2001]

Germany
Germany [104 entries + 183 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
60's export singles
70's singles and late issues
The London Years box set
The Abkco 'mono' singles
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Greece
Greece [32 entries + 20 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1976]

Guatemala
Guatemala [5 entries + 11 variations]

Holland
Holland [74 entries + 82 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
70's singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / SONY / London years [1986-1992]

Hong Kong
Hong Kong [18 entries + 1 variation]
The Decca years [1964-1969]
EPs
Singles

Hungary
Hungary [2 entries]

India
India [15 entries]

Indonesia
Indonesia [1 entry]

Iran
Iran [8 entries + 4 variations]

Ireland
Ireland [43 entries + 13 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / EMI years [1971-1984]

Israel
Israel [6 entries + 4 variations]

Italy
Italy [52 entries + 131 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
Singles
Promo-only singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Jamaica
Jamaica [9 entries]

Japan
Japan [140 entries + 137 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs - 17M series
EPs - LS series
EPs - OH series
EPs - SAC series
HIT series
TOP series
FMS series
CM series
Single Stones' collection
S07P series
Special issues
The RSR / Pioneer years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / SONY years [1986-1992]

Kenya
Kenya [3 entries + 1 variation]

Lebanon
Lebanon [8 entries + 9 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1976]

Malaysia
Malaysia [7 entries + 3 variations]

Mexico
Mexico [63 entries + 156 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Mozambique
Mozambique [1 entry]

New Zealand
New Zealand [55 entries + 13 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / Sony years [1986-1992]

Norway
Norway [8 entries + 4 variations]

Pakistan
Pakistan [2 entries + 1 variation]

Panama
Panama [4 entries + 5 variations]

Peru
Peru [32 entries + 58 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The EMI / CBS years [1978-1986]

Philippines
Philippines [45 entries + 17 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
The Atco / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The EMI - CBS years [1978-1991]

Poland
Poland [6 entries + 3 variations]

Portugal
Portugal [35 entries + 20 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI - CBS years [1978-1986]

Salvadore (El)
Salvadore (El) [3 entries]

Singapore
Singapore [3 entries]

South Africa
South Africa [53 entries + 42 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Spain
Spain [75 entries + 101 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's + 70's singles
Single Stones collection
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / London years [1986-1992]

Sweden
Sweden [29 entries + 19 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1980]

Thailand
Thailand [25 entries + 5 variations]

Turkey
Turkey [25 entries + 13 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

UK
UK [113 entries + 597 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
70's singles & late issues
export EPs & singles
'Single Stones' collection
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / Sony years [1986-1992]
The Virgin years [1993-2006]
The Universal years [2008+]

Uruguay
Uruguay [14 entries + 18 variations]
The London years [1964-1969]
The RSR / EMI years [1971-1984]

USA
USA [121 entries + 539 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
Jukebox promo EPs
60's singles
70's Abkco singles
The RSR / Atlantic / Warner years [1971-1984]
part I [1971-1977]
part II [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]
The Virgin years [1993-2006]
The Universal Music years [2008+]

USSR
USSR [2 entries + 53 variations]

Venezuela
Venezuela [9 entries]

Yugoslavia (ex)
Yugoslavia (ex) [18 entries + 19 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / EMI years [1973-1981]

Madagascar
Madagascar [3 entries]

Barbados
Barbados [2 entries]

Czech Republic
Czech Republic [12 entries + 1 variation]

1990's Geopolitical world map


Countries
HungaryHungary202
VenezuelaVenezuela909
AustriaAustria303
BarbadosBarbados202
BoliviaBolivia505
SingaporeSingapore303
MadagascarMadagascar303
MozambiqueMozambique101
ColombiaColombia101
JamaicaJamaica909
IndonesiaIndonesia101
IndiaIndia15015
Salvadore (El)Salvadore (El)303
PakistanPakistan213
KenyaKenya314
Hong KongHong Kong18119
Czech RepublicCzech Republic12113
Costa RicaCosta Rica617
EcuadorEcuador325
BulgariaBulgaria123
CongoCongo527
FinlandFinland15318
PolandPoland639
MalaysiaMalaysia7310
NorwayNorway8412
IranIran8412
IsraelIsrael6410
ThailandThailand25530
PanamaPanama459
LebanonLebanon8917
GuatemalaGuatemala51116
DenmarkDenmark251237
TurkeyTurkey251338
IrelandIreland431356
New ZealandNew Zealand551368
PhilippinesPhilippines451762
UruguayUruguay141832
Yugoslavia (ex)Yugoslavia (ex)181937
SwedenSweden291948
GreeceGreece322052
PortugalPortugal352055
BrazilBrazil602484
ChileChile172845
ArgentinaArgentina353873
South AfricaSouth Africa534295
USSRUSSR25355
PeruPeru325890
HollandHolland7482156
BelgiumBelgium8598183
SpainSpain75101176
CanadaCanada68104172
AustraliaAustralia70107177
ItalyItaly52131183
JapanJapan140137277
MexicoMexico63156219
GermanyGermany104183287
FranceFrance132279411
USAUSA121539660
UKUK113597710
Total* 1816 2983 4799


The total of 4737 different 7"s worldwide represents a total of 4799 [entries and variations for each country] to which was imputed 62 double entries*.

*A double entry is a specific record that was distributed in two or more countries.
For instance, if the 3 UK Decca export EPs [made in the UK for distribution in Scandinavia] are respectively listed and accounted within the Danish, Swedish and UK discographies, these will only count for 3 entries within the global figure of the different entries worldwide [note that this only concerns exact same record or record + PS coupling - eg: Sweden and Denmark have different PS holding the same UK pressing for 'Sad Day' Decca F 13404, thus 2 entries in total].

You will not find into the entries table :
  • Europe : Universal Music pressings stating 'made in the EU' since 2008 are made in Czech Republic, intended for the whole European market.
  • Nigeria : the existence of Rolling Stones singles from this country has yet to be confirmed.
  • Paraguay : no pressings were made in Paraguay - beware of Ebay sellers and read an article on fakes.
  • South Rhodesia / Zimbabwe : such pressings will be found within the South African discography.
  • Switzerland : the few so-called Swiss releases were in fact German made for exclusive distribution through a Swiss book club, therefore you will find them within the export section of the German discography.