7"s worldwide discography [1756 releases + 2790 variations]
This week's country is Philippines.
Roll your mouse around the world [frontiers are from 1989] and browse among the 58 countries' discographies responsible for 4546 Rolling Stones 7" singles and/or EPs over the last 54 years.
Click to select a country's discography, whom menu will be displayed in the bottom left corner of the map.
Access to titles versus countries may also be obtained through the above search engine.
Argentina
Argentina [35 entries + 42 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Australia
Australia [70 entries + 101 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / Sony years [1986-1992]

Austria
Austria [3 entries]

Belgium
Belgium [85 entries + 89 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The 'Golden Hit-Parade' series
The 'Age d'Or' series
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Bolivia
Bolivia [5 entries]

Brazil
Brazil [60 entries + 20 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The 'Golden Oldies' series
The RSR / WEA years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Bulgaria
Bulgaria [1 entry + 2 variations]

Canada
Canada [68 entries + 102 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
70's Abkco singles
The RSR / WEA years [1971-1984]
part I [1971-1977]
part II [1978-1984]
The 'Gold Standard' series
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Chile
Chile [17 entries + 27 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic / EMI years [1971-1984]

Colombia
Colombia [1 entry]

Congo
Congo [5 entries + 2 variations]

Costa Rica
Costa Rica [5 entries + 1 variation]

Denmark
Denmark [25 entries + 12 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles

Ecuador
Ecuador [3 entries + 2 variations]

Finland
Finland [15 entries + 3 variations]

France
France [131 entries + 266 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
The Juke-box series
The Hit-Parade series
The Golden Hit-Parade series
The Antar series
Special issues
The 'Age d'Or' series
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / SONY years [1986-1992]
The Virgin years [1993-2001]

Germany
Germany [104 entries + 193 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
60's export singles
70's singles and late issues
The London Years box set
The Abkco 'mono' singles
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Greece
Greece [32 entries + 20 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1976]

Guatemala
Guatemala [5 entries + 10 variations]

Holland
Holland [74 entries + 77 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
70's singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / SONY / London years [1986-1992]

Hong Kong
Hong Kong [19 entries + 1 variation]
The Decca years [1964-1969]
EPs
Singles

Hungary
Hungary [2 entries]

India
India [15 entries]

Indonesia
Indonesia [1 entry]

Iran
Iran [8 entries + 4 variations]

Ireland
Ireland [43 entries + 12 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / EMI years [1971-1984]

Israel
Israel [6 entries + 4 variations]

Italy
Italy [52 entries + 118 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
Singles
Promo-only singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Jamaica
Jamaica [9 entries]

Japan
Japan [140 entries + 131 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs - 17M series
EPs - LS series
EPs - OH series
EPs - SAC series
HIT series
TOP series
FMS series
CM series
Single Stones' collection
S07P series
Special issues
The RSR / Pioneer years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / SONY years [1986-1992]

Kenya
Kenya [3 entries + 1 variation]

Lebanon
Lebanon [8 entries + 8 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1976]

Malaysia
Malaysia [7 entries + 3 variations]

Mexico
Mexico [63 entries + 142 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Mozambique
Mozambique [1 entry]

New Zealand
New Zealand [55 entries + 13 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / Sony years [1986-1992]

Norway
Norway [8 entries + 4 variations]

Pakistan
Pakistan [2 entries]

Panama
Panama [4 entries + 4 variations]

Peru
Peru [32 entries + 53 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The EMI / CBS years [1978-1986]

Philippines
Philippines [44 entries + 17 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
The Atco / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The EMI - CBS years [1978-1991]

Poland
Poland [6 entries + 3 variations]

Portugal
Portugal [35 entries + 19 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI - CBS years [1978-1986]

Salvadore (El)
Salvadore (El) [3 entries]

Singapore
Singapore [3 entries]

South Africa
South Africa [53 entries + 40 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Spain
Spain [75 entries + 96 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's + 70's singles
Single Stones collection
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / London years [1986-1992]

Sweden
Sweden [29 entries + 19 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1980]

Thailand
Thailand [23 entries + 4 variations]

Turkey
Turkey [25 entries + 12 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

UK
UK [121 entries + 535 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
70's singles & late issues
export EPs & singles
'Single Stones' collection
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / Sony years [1986-1992]
The Virgin years [1993-2006]
The Universal years [2008+]

Uruguay
Uruguay [14 entries + 16 variations]
The London years [1964-1969]
The RSR / EMI years [1971-1984]

USA
USA [120 entries + 500 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
Jukebox promo EPs
60's singles
70's Abkco singles
The RSR / Atlantic / Warner years [1971-1984]
part I [1971-1977]
part II [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]
The Virgin years [1993-2006]
The Universal Music years [2008+]

USSR
USSR [2 entries + 44 variations]

Venezuela
Venezuela [9 entries]

Yugoslavia (ex)
Yugoslavia (ex) [18 entries + 18 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / EMI years [1973-1981]

Madagascar
Madagascar [1 entry]

Barbados
Barbados [1 entry]

1989 Geopolitical world map


Countries
UKUK121535656
USAUSA120500620
FranceFrance131266397
GermanyGermany104193297
JapanJapan140131271
MexicoMexico63142205
BelgiumBelgium8589174
AustraliaAustralia70101171
SpainSpain7596171
CanadaCanada68102170
ItalyItaly52118170
HollandHolland7477151
South AfricaSouth Africa534093
PeruPeru325385
BrazilBrazil602080
ArgentinaArgentina354277
New ZealandNew Zealand551368
PhilippinesPhilippines441761
IrelandIreland431255
PortugalPortugal351954
GreeceGreece322052
SwedenSweden291948
USSRUSSR24446
ChileChile172744
TurkeyTurkey251237
DenmarkDenmark251237
Yugoslavia (ex)Yugoslavia (ex)181836
UruguayUruguay141630
ThailandThailand23427
Hong KongHong Kong19120
FinlandFinland15318
LebanonLebanon8816
IndiaIndia15015
GuatemalaGuatemala51015
IranIran8412
NorwayNorway8412
IsraelIsrael6410
MalaysiaMalaysia7310
JamaicaJamaica909
PolandPoland639
VenezuelaVenezuela909
PanamaPanama448
CongoCongo527
Costa RicaCosta Rica516
BoliviaBolivia505
EcuadorEcuador325
KenyaKenya314
SingaporeSingapore303
BulgariaBulgaria123
Salvadore (El)Salvadore (El)303
AustriaAustria303
HungaryHungary202
PakistanPakistan202
BarbadosBarbados101
ColombiaColombia101
MadagascarMadagascar101
IndonesiaIndonesia101
MozambiqueMozambique101
Total* 1804 2790 4594


The total of 4546 different 7"s worldwide represents a total of 4594 [entries and variations for each country] to which was imputed 48 double entries*.

*A double entry is a specific record that was distributed in two or more countries.
For instance, if the 3 UK Decca export EPs [made in the UK for distribution in Scandinavia] are respectively listed and accounted within the Danish, Swedish and UK discographies, these will only count for 3 entries within the global figure of the different entries worldwide [note that this only concerns exact same record or record + PS coupling - eg: Sweden and Denmark have different PS holding the same UK pressing for 'Sad Day' Decca F 13404, thus 2 entries in total].

You will not find into the entries table :
  • Czech Republic / Europe : Universal Music presses in this country for the EU stating 'made in the EU' since 2008, which pressings are ranked into the UK discography.
  • Nigeria : the existence of Rolling Stones singles from this country has yet to be confirmed.
  • Paraguay : no pressings were made in Paraguay - beware of Ebay sellers and read an article on fakes.
  • South Rhodesia : possible South Rhodesian pressings are relevant from the South African discography.
  • Switzerland : the few so-called Swiss releases were in fact German made for exclusive distribution through a Swiss book club, therefore you will find them within the export section of the German discography.