7"s worldwide discography [1794 releases + 3163 variations]
This week's country is France.
Roll your mouse around the world [frontiers are from 1989] and browse among the 61 countries' discographies responsible for 4957 Rolling Stones 7" singles and/or EPs over the last 59 years.
Click to select a country's discography, whom menu will be displayed in the bottom left corner of the map.
Access to titles versus countries may also be obtained through the above search engine.
Argentina
Argentina [35 entries + 41 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Australia
Australia [70 entries + 110 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / Sony years [1986-1992]

Austria
Austria [3 entries]

Belgium
Belgium [85 entries + 101 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The 'Golden Hit-Parade' series
The 'Age d'Or' series
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Bolivia
Bolivia [5 entries]

Brazil
Brazil [60 entries + 26 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The 'Golden Oldies' series
The RSR / WEA years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Bulgaria
Bulgaria [1 entry + 2 variations]

Canada
Canada [68 entries + 107 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
70's Abkco singles
The RSR / WEA years [1971-1984]
part I [1971-1977]
part II [1978-1984]
The 'Gold Standard' series
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Chile
Chile [17 entries + 28 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic / EMI years [1971-1984]

Colombia
Colombia [1 entry]

Congo
Congo [5 entries + 3 variations]

Costa Rica
Costa Rica [6 entries + 1 variation]

Denmark
Denmark [25 entries + 12 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles

Ecuador
Ecuador [3 entries + 2 variations]

Finland
Finland [15 entries + 3 variations]

France
France [149 entries + 284 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
The Juke-box series
The Hit-Parade series
The Golden Hit-Parade series
The Antar series
Special issues
The 'Age d'Or' series
The Abkco box set
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / SONY years [1986-1992]
The Virgin years [1993-2001]

Germany
Germany [104 entries + 186 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
60's export singles
70's singles and late issues
The London Years box set
The Abkco 'mono' singles
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Greece
Greece [32 entries + 24 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1976]

Guatemala
Guatemala [5 entries + 11 variations]

Holland
Holland [74 entries + 91 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
70's singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / SONY / London years [1986-1992]

Hong Kong
Hong Kong [18 entries + 1 variation]
The Decca years [1964-1969]
EPs
Singles

Hungary
Hungary [2 entries]

India
India [15 entries]

Indonesia
Indonesia [1 entry]

Iran
Iran [8 entries + 4 variations]

Ireland
Ireland [43 entries + 14 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / EMI years [1971-1984]

Israel
Israel [6 entries + 4 variations]

Italy
Italy [52 entries + 142 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
Singles
Promo-only singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

Jamaica
Jamaica [9 entries]

Japan
Japan [140 entries + 141 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs - 17M series
EPs - LS series
EPs - OH series
EPs - SAC series
HIT series
TOP series
FMS series
CM series
Single Stones' collection
S07P series
Special issues
The RSR / Pioneer years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / SONY years [1986-1992]

Kenya
Kenya [3 entries + 1 variation]

Lebanon
Lebanon [8 entries + 9 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1976]

Malaysia
Malaysia [7 entries + 3 variations]

Mexico
Mexico [63 entries + 164 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Mozambique
Mozambique [1 entry]

New Zealand
New Zealand [55 entries + 13 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / Sony years [1986-1992]

Norway
Norway [8 entries + 5 variations]

Pakistan
Pakistan [2 entries + 1 variation]

Panama
Panama [4 entries + 6 variations]

Peru
Peru [32 entries + 58 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The EMI / CBS years [1978-1986]

Philippines
Philippines [45 entries + 17 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
The Atco / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The EMI - CBS years [1978-1991]

Poland
Poland [6 entries + 3 variations]

Portugal
Portugal [35 entries + 21 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI - CBS years [1978-1986]

Salvadore (El)
Salvadore (El) [3 entries]

Singapore
Singapore [3 entries]

South Africa
South Africa [51 entries + 36 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]

Spain
Spain [75 entries + 101 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's + 70's singles
Single Stones collection
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / London years [1986-1992]

Sweden
Sweden [29 entries + 19 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1980]

Thailand
Thailand [25 entries + 6 variations]

Turkey
Turkey [25 entries + 14 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / Atlantic years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]

UK
UK [112 entries + 666 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
60's singles
70's singles & late issues
export EPs & singles
'Single Stones' collection
The RSR / Warner years [1971-1977]
The RSR / EMI years [1978-1984]
The CBS / Sony years [1986-1992]
The Virgin years [1993-2006]
The Universal years [2008+]

Uruguay
Uruguay [14 entries + 18 variations]
The London years [1964-1969]
The RSR / EMI years [1971-1984]

USA
USA [121 entries + 560 variations]
The London years [1964-1971]
Jukebox promo EPs
60's singles
70's Abkco singles
The RSR / Atlantic / Warner years [1971-1984]
part I [1971-1977]
part II [1978-1984]
The CBS years [1986-1992]
The Virgin years [1993-2006]
The Universal Music years [2008+]

USSR
USSR [2 entries + 64 variations]

Venezuela
Venezuela [9 entries]

Yugoslavia (ex)
Yugoslavia (ex) [18 entries + 23 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
The RSR / EMI years [1973-1981]

Madagascar
Madagascar [3 entries]

Barbados
Barbados [2 entries]

Czech Republic
Czech Republic [12 entries + 1 variation]

Nigeria
Nigeria [3 entries + 2 variations]

Rhodesia / Zimbabwe
Rhodesia / Zimbabwe [32 entries + 14 variations]
The Decca years [1964-1971]
EPs
Singles
The RSR / EMI / CBS years [1971-1996]

1990's Geopolitical world map


Countries
UKUK112666778
USAUSA121560681
FranceFrance149284433
GermanyGermany104186290
JapanJapan140141281
MexicoMexico63164227
ItalyItaly52142194
BelgiumBelgium85101186
AustraliaAustralia70110180
SpainSpain75101176
CanadaCanada68107175
HollandHolland7491165
PeruPeru325890
South AfricaSouth Africa513687
BrazilBrazil602686
ArgentinaArgentina354176
New ZealandNew Zealand551368
USSRUSSR26466
PhilippinesPhilippines451762
IrelandIreland431457
PortugalPortugal352156
GreeceGreece322456
SwedenSweden291948
Rhodesia / ZimbabweRhodesia / Zimbabwe321446
ChileChile172845
Yugoslavia (ex)Yugoslavia (ex)182341
TurkeyTurkey251439
DenmarkDenmark251237
UruguayUruguay141832
ThailandThailand25631
Hong KongHong Kong18119
FinlandFinland15318
LebanonLebanon8917
GuatemalaGuatemala51116
IndiaIndia15015
Czech RepublicCzech Republic12113
NorwayNorway8513
IranIran8412
IsraelIsrael6410
PanamaPanama4610
MalaysiaMalaysia7310
PolandPoland639
JamaicaJamaica909
VenezuelaVenezuela909
CongoCongo538
Costa RicaCosta Rica617
NigeriaNigeria325
BoliviaBolivia505
EcuadorEcuador325
KenyaKenya314
Salvadore (El)Salvadore (El)303
BulgariaBulgaria123
PakistanPakistan213
SingaporeSingapore303
AustriaAustria303
MadagascarMadagascar303
BarbadosBarbados202
HungaryHungary202
ColombiaColombia101
IndonesiaIndonesia101
MozambiqueMozambique101
Total* 1865 3163 5028


The total of 4957 different 7"s worldwide represents a total of 5028 [entries and variations for each country] to which was imputed 71 double entries*.

*A double entry is a specific record that was distributed in two or more countries.
For instance, if the 3 UK Decca export EPs [made in the UK for distribution in Scandinavia] are respectively listed and accounted within the Danish, Swedish and UK discographies, these will only count for 3 entries within the global figure of the different entries worldwide [note that this only concerns exact same record or record + PS coupling - eg: Sweden and Denmark have different PS holding the same UK pressing for 'Sad Day' Decca F 13404, thus 2 entries in total].

You will not find into the entries table :
  • Europe : Universal Music pressings stating 'made in the EU' since 2008 are made in Czech Republic, intended for the whole European market.
  • Paraguay : no pressings were made in Paraguay - beware of Ebay sellers and read an article on fakes.
  • Switzerland : the few so-called Swiss releases were in fact German made for exclusive distribution through a Swiss book club, therefore you will find them within the export section of the German discography.